Last Friday night the top three teams all had comfortable victories in A1 NETBALL.

Loxton, with Jackie Dahlitz and Leah Uren the best of a very even lot, accounted for Barmera (Hannah Spronk, Annabel O`Dea) 65-23 and Renmark, with another all court team game highlighted yet again by dynamic duo Sonja Modlinski and Sophie Croft, won 59-24 against Berri, best served by Indee Thiele and Caitlin Prior.

Loxton North was impressive once more but ran into spirited opposition from Waikerie in winning 47-19. Named best for North were Marlee George and Ellie Thomas and for Waikerie Alicia Curtis and Tegan Griffiths.

In A2 GRADE Loxton (M Hill, G Schilling) won 43-36 against Loxton North White (J McPherson, D Wagner), Renmark (C Gardner, A Modlinski) 52-39 from Berri ( C Eleftheriadis, S Hennig) and Loxton North (K Tschirpig, L Trower) 57-28 over Waikerie (J McMahon, D Haynes).

Loxton and Barmera drew 27 all in B1 GRADE. M Charles and S Christofis starred for Loxton and C Wallace and B Cash for Barmera. Berri (K Minchella, C Ramsay) beat Renmark ( J Monaghan, A Breeding) in the other game 55-26.

Waikerie ( N Channon, C Bald) beat Loxton North (T Kropinyeri, C Wood) 40-21 in the B2 GRADE, Barmera ( T Whateley, K Thompson) 44 defeated Loxton 34 ( J Hondow, N Hoffmann) and in B3 Berri (A Bambrick, M Morris) accounted for Loxton (S Fisher, S Semmler) 47-22.

C1 GRADE saw Barmera (R Bagguley, S Westcott) win 27-15 from Loxton (A Wurst, S Perry) and C2 GRADE Renmark (L Roberts, S Richards) defeat Cobdogla (H Richter, R Drewett) 29-20.

To the JUNIOR GRADES Waikerie, with fine games from Chloe Linke and Tegan Griffiths, won a close contest from Loxton North (Jasmine Merkx, Ashley Fielke) 36-34, Loxton (Aimee Holmes, Lewanna Hampel) defeated Barmera (Ashlee Schwertfeger, Makayla Wellington) 44-30 and Renmark (Tianna Adamczyk, Baillie Trenwith) won 38-18 against Berri (Kelsea Kregar, Stephanie Hennig) in 17A.

In 17B Renmark (S Bennett, A Dix) won 48-30 over Berri (A Rapson, E Vrastaminos) and in 17C Renmark (T Matulick, T Smith) defeated Berri (J Fay, S Trantalis) 51-16 and Loxton North ( A Fogden, C Gray) 38 won against Renmark Blue (A James, T Anderson) 38-30.

Victories in 15A GRADE were decisive including Loxton (Alana Kurtzer, Brooke Durdin) defeating Barmera (Torni Hill, Erin Holmes) 67-25 and Loxton North (Ella Schultz, Courtney Tschirpig) beating Waikerie (Connie Griffiths, Kelly Brooke) 67-22. Renmark against Berri was closer 47-26. Best players for Renmark were Mikayla DiCerbo and Emmerson Brown and for Berri Hayley Stewart and Emily Westley.

15B Grade had Loxton winning a thriller against Barmera 34-32. For Loxton the standouts were A Charles and I Altschwager and for Barmera L Albrecht and K Stavrou. In 15B2 Loxton (K Vowles, P Stone) defeated Barmera (S Dawe, D Soubis) 69-15 and Renmark (Y Al, L Hayes) won 32-18 against Berri (R Rapson, K Jesser).

15C1 results were Barmera (L Hill, S Aitken-Glass) 48-26 against Loxton (M Gardner, B Stasinowsky), Berri (Z Pankhurst, K Rossack) 26-21 against Renmark (S Lynch, I Lowe) and Renmark Blue (K Hutchins, D Sullivan) 41-29 from Waikerie (E Collins, H Gwynne). In 15C2 Berri (A Verco, C Lange) defeated Waikerie (J Schmitt, N Brooks) 30-17.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FacebookMore...