Outstanding Loxton North defender Ellie Thomas won Riverland Netball`s A1 Best and Fairest award when results were announced at the Association’s annual Presentation Dinner at the Berri Resort Hotel last night. The runner up was young Renmark star Sophie Croft and third Loxton evergreen Jackie Dahlitz.

After Thomas’ season when she seldom missed her team’s best player acknowledgements there have been unofficial comments about ‘record margins’ in her win.

Based on votes the Riverland 2015 ‘Top Ten’ is Ellie Thomas, Sophie Croft, Jackie Dahlitz, Caitlyn Prior (Berri), Leah Uren, Katie Saville (Loxton), Hana Learhinan (Loxton North), Rachel Gates (Berri), Marlee George (Loxton North) and Tegan Moldovan (Renmark).

The Best First Year A1 Junior award went to Lori Haynes (Renmark) and Madec 17A Junior award to Waikerie’s Chloe Linke.

Details of the Best and Fairest counts in other grades were——A2 Grade Caitlin Gardner (Renmark) from runner up Kerri Hutchinson (Loxton North), B1 Jenna Selfe (Barmera) from Danielle Stasinowsky (Loxton), B2 Tracey Whateley (Barmera) from Jenna Trifonoff (Berri) and Joanne Hondow (Loxton) and B3 Jane Howe-Kruger (Berri) from Zoe O’Ciepa (Renmark) and Anne May (Loxton North).

In C1 Sam Wescott (Barmera) won from Alana Cook (Loxton North) and in C2 Julie Pahl (Monash) ahead of Lisa Roberts (Renmark).

17A voting was led by Ashlee Wutke (Barmera) with the runner up Chloe Linke (Waikerie), 17B by Shannon Falting (Loxton) from Annalise Rapson ((Berri) and 17C by Nova Rolevink-Young (Loxton) from Tyneisha Smith (Renmark).

In 15A Ella Schultz (Loxton North) took out the award from Niesha Hampel (Loxton), in 15B1 it went to Sukhdeep Kahlon (Renmark) from Sara Zdanowicz (Loxton) and in 15B2 to Kaylee Vowles (Loxton) with Kasey Bonner (Renmark) the runner up.

In 15C1 Eleni Alexandropoulos (Renmark) won from Tilly Albrecht (Barmera) and in 15C2 Shelley Briggs won from Ashley Laverty.

The RNA Golden Whistle Umpires’ award went to Sharen Vasey from Misty Pfeiler both of Loxton North and Silver Whistle to Lyn Sweeney (Loxton) from Loxton North’s Cara Venning.

State representation acknowledgements were made to Sophie Croft (SA 17 Years) and Loxton North’s Courtney Tschirpig (State Schoolgirls). Courtney had just arrived home from Sydney with the State team that won bronze medals at the National Schoolgirls Championships.

 

 

 

 

 

FacebookMore...