After a loss of form that sent Loxton RSL slump from top to third position on the First Division Saturday Pennant Bowls ladder in the last few weeks it returned to form yesterday with a three rinks to one 90-70 victory over Waikerie in the knock out first Semi Final.

Loxton RSL will now play Renmark in an early start at Renmark RSL this morning in the Preliminary Final after Renmark went down in the Second Semi Final to minor premier Berri 65-84.

In Loxton RSL`s win yesterday Lew Westbrook`s rink lost to Roger Davies 21-23, Geoff Huppatz defeated Brian Burnett 18-17, Jade Wright won 26-19 over Barry Harden and Steve Roberts 25-11 against Wayne Collins.

At Berri the home side again had Andrew Hill`s four in great touch for the second outing in a row to beat Rick Stoeckel 35-15 and form the basis of its 19 shot win against Renmark. Graham Butt`s rink also won convincingly over Bill Dopson 20-9 but Renmark took the other two rinks Sean Leesue 21-13 from Mark Kubank and Mark Howe 20-16 against Dennis Treloar.

Renmark will have to lift this morning to defeat the back to form Loxton RSL.

Waikerie has teams through to the Grand Finals in all other divisions after yesterday`s Second Semi Finals.

In Second Division it defeated Monash in a close finish 55-52 with D Thompson’s rink losing to P Brennan 16-19, D Schapel defeating T Verrall 26-17 in the the deciding match up and W Haby going down to M Voigt 13-16.

Monash will meet Berri today in the Preliminary Final at Renmark RSL after the latter won the First Semi Final 71-45 over Renmark.

M Cooper defeated H Ter Bogt 23-14, R Grosser- G Heywood 20-15 and N Harcombe – L Nitschke 28-16.

In Third Division Waikerie defeated Renmark 70-53. B Oliver won against R Phillips 23-22, F King drew with T Schulz 19 all and J Mortimer defeated T Minge 18-12.

In the sudden death First Semi Final Berri accounted for Monash 85-39. J Centofanti beat G Pahl 28-12, L Facci lost to B John 15-19 and B Bishop beat A Viney 42-8. Renmark plays Berri at Lyrup in the Preliminary Final.

To Fourth Division and Berri Blue and Berri Red meet today for a Grand Final spot at Lyrup.

In the Second Semi Final Waikerie just got over Berri Blue 64-63. H Mortimer and J Lyons drew 20-20, R Neidick lost to P Tanner 11-25 but M Schumann`s rink just saved the day 33-18 against G Meyer.

In the First Semi Final Berri Red defeated Monash 57-48. L Martin won 25-20 over S Elsdon, R Butt went down 14-15 to K Tschirpig and E Mason defeated P Grocke 18-13.

Next Saturday`s Division One and Division Four Grand Finals are at Loxton and Divisions Two and Three at Loxton RSL.

FacebookMore...